Farm & food prices · Prices farmers receive

Apples, fresh market: price received: Washington

The average price farmers received per pound for fresh market apples each month, from USDA's monthly agricultural prices survey.

Choose a place Show the figures for the place you chose.
LateMonthly. USDA usually publishes at the end of each month. Last published Sep 30, 2020. Next expected October 2026.

The latest figures and how they have changed

Washington, July 2019
$0.39 a pound
Up 0.8% from $0.38 in June 2019
United States, August 2026
$0.78 a pound
Up 0.4% from $0.77 in July 2026
WashingtonUnited States
$0.00$0.25$0.50$0.75$1.00Sep 2014Oct 2015Nov 2016Dec 2017Jan 2019Feb 2020Mar 2021Apr 2022May 2023Jun 2024Jul 2025Aug 2026Washington$0.39United States$0.78

Chart by TallyTill · tallytill.com

View the dataOpen every figure behind this chart in a table.Save imageSave this chart as a picture.

What the numbers say

  • In July 2019, Washington's price received was the same as the US average.
  • From August 2014 to July 2019 it rose 5.4%, from $0.37 to $0.39 a pound.
  • Gaps are months with no Washington figure: NASS had no figure available in August 2019, September 2019, October 2019, November 2019, December 2019, January 2020, February 2020, March 2020, April 2020, May 2020 and June 2020. Nothing is filled in.

Every figure behind this chart

Apples, fresh market: price received, dollars a pound
MonthWashingtonUnited States
Aug 2026No figure$0.78
Jul 2026No figure$0.77
Jun 2026No figure$0.78
May 2026No figure$0.78
Apr 2026No figure$0.78
Mar 2026No figure$0.77
Feb 2026No figure$0.74
Jan 2026No figure$0.71
Dec 2025No figure$0.67
Nov 2025No figure$0.67
Oct 2025No figure$0.71
Sep 2025No figure$0.69
Aug 2025No figure$0.63
Jul 2025No figure$0.61
Jun 2025No figure$0.66
May 2025No figure$0.73
Apr 2025No figure$0.73
Mar 2025No figure$0.72
Feb 2025No figure$0.71
Jan 2025No figure$0.74
Dec 2024No figure$0.74
Nov 2024No figure$0.73
Oct 2024No figure$0.72
Sep 2024No figure$0.66
Aug 2024No figure$0.64
Jul 2024No figure$0.65
Jun 2024No figure$0.67
May 2024No figure$0.67
Apr 2024No figure$0.61
Mar 2024No figure$0.61
Feb 2024No figure$0.62
Jan 2024No figure$0.62
Dec 2023No figure$0.64
Nov 2023No figure$0.68
Oct 2023No figure$0.74
Sep 2023No figure$0.82
Aug 2023No figure$0.84
Jul 2023No figure$0.86
Jun 2023No figure$0.84
May 2023No figure$0.83
Apr 2023No figure$0.83
Mar 2023No figure$0.88
Feb 2023No figure$0.92
Jan 2023No figure$0.92
Dec 2022No figure$0.89
Nov 2022No figure$0.84
Oct 2022No figure$0.81
Sep 2022No figure$0.78
Aug 2022No figure$0.72
Jul 2022No figure$0.69
Jun 2022No figure$0.72
May 2022No figure$0.74
Apr 2022No figure$0.75
Mar 2022No figure$0.76
Feb 2022No figure$0.76
Jan 2022No figure$0.75
Dec 2021No figure$0.72
Nov 2021No figure$0.72
Oct 2021No figure$0.73
Sep 2021No figure$0.81
Aug 2021No figure$0.76
Jul 2021No figure$0.74
Jun 2021No figure$0.72
May 2021No figure$0.72
Apr 2021No figure$0.74
Mar 2021No figure$0.74
Feb 2021No figure$0.74
Jan 2021No figure$0.72
Dec 2020No figure$0.70
Nov 2020No figure$0.70
Oct 2020No figure$0.69
Sep 2020No figure$0.71
Aug 2020No figure$0.64
Jul 2020No figure$0.60
Jun 2020Not available$0.59
May 2020Not available$0.58
Apr 2020Not available$0.58
Mar 2020Not available$0.58
Feb 2020Not available$0.58
Jan 2020Not available$0.31
Dec 2019Not available$0.34
Nov 2019Not available$0.33
Oct 2019Not available$0.39
Sep 2019Not available$0.49
Aug 2019Not available$0.40
Jul 2019$0.39$0.39
Jun 2019$0.38$0.37
May 2019$0.40$0.38
Apr 2019$0.41$0.38
Mar 2019$0.40$0.38
Feb 2019$0.41$0.38
Jan 2019$0.43$0.40
Dec 2018$0.42$0.40
Nov 2018$0.40$0.39
Oct 2018$0.40$0.40
Sep 2018$0.47$0.45
Aug 2018$0.28$0.30
Jul 2018$0.31$0.31
Jun 2018$0.28$0.29
May 2018$0.30$0.30
Apr 2018$0.33$0.33
Mar 2018$0.34$0.34
Feb 2018$0.36$0.35
Jan 2018$0.38$0.38
Dec 2017$0.39$0.40
Nov 2017$0.40$0.40
Oct 2017$0.48$0.46
Sep 2017$0.62$0.59
Aug 2017$0.41$0.43
Jul 2017$0.37$0.37
Jun 2017$0.36$0.36
May 2017$0.36$0.36
Apr 2017$0.35$0.35
Mar 2017$0.36$0.36
Feb 2017$0.38$0.37
Jan 2017$0.41$0.39
Dec 2016$0.40$0.40
Nov 2016$0.40$0.40
Oct 2016$0.47$0.45
Sep 2016$0.57$0.51
Aug 2016$0.45$0.44
Jul 2016$0.40$0.40
Jun 2016$0.39$0.38
May 2016$0.41$0.39
Apr 2016$0.48$0.44
Mar 2016$0.49$0.45
Feb 2016$0.48$0.44
Jan 2016$0.50$0.43
Dec 2015$0.48$0.44
Nov 2015$0.47$0.43
Oct 2015$0.44$0.41
Sep 2015$0.47$0.44
Aug 2015$0.29$0.31
Jul 2015$0.18$0.19
Jun 2015$0.20$0.21
May 2015$0.24$0.25
Apr 2015$0.26$0.26
Mar 2015$0.28$0.28
Feb 2015$0.30$0.29
Jan 2015$0.33$0.32
Dec 2014$0.31$0.32
Nov 2014$0.36$0.36
Oct 2014$0.41$0.40
Sep 2014$0.50$0.46
Aug 2014$0.37$0.39
Get a link and a preview picture of this chart to share. Get the code to show this chart on your own website.

Share this chart

FacebookShare this link on Facebook.XShare this link on X.LinkedInShare this link on LinkedIn.RedditShare this link on Reddit.PinterestShare this link on Pinterest.EmailEmail this link.Open the share menu on your device. Copy the link to your clipboard.

Embed this chart on your site

Copy the code to your clipboard.

The chart shows the latest figures TallyTill has collected and updates itself when a new release is collected. Keep the link under it: it credits the source and the explorer.

Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS), Agricultural Prices Survey. State estimates released Sep 30, 2020; US estimates released Sep 29, 2026. Quick Stats item "APPLES, FRESH MARKET - PRICE RECEIVED, MEASURED IN $ / LB". Retrieved Oct 20, 2026; snapshot 2026-10-20.1. Dollars as published, not adjusted for inflation. This product uses the NASS API but is not endorsed or certified by NASS.

What this measures

It is the average price farmers got for fresh market apples they sold that month, as reported to USDA's monthly prices survey.

Close this window.
Close this window.
Reconnecting…
One moment — we're restoring your session.