Farm & food prices · Production and land

Cash rent for pasture: Hunterdon County, New Jersey

The average cash rent farmers paid per acre for pasture, from USDA's yearly cash rents survey.

Choose a place Show the figures for the place you chose.
Up to dateYearly. States at the end of July, counties in August. Last published Aug 21, 2026. Next expected August 2027.

The latest figures and how they have changed

Hunterdon County, 2025
$82.50 an acre
Up 83.3% from $45 in 2023
New Jersey, 2025
$47.50 an acre
Up 3.3% from $46 in 2021
United States, 2026
$16.50 an acre
Up 6.5% from $15.50 in 2025
Hunterdon CountyNew JerseyUnited States
$0$25$50$75$100199820002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026Hunterdon County$82.50New Jersey$47.50United States$16.50

Chart by TallyTill · tallytill.com

View the dataOpen every figure behind this chart in a table.Save imageSave this chart as a picture.

What the numbers say

  • In 2025, Hunterdon County's rent was 1.7 times the New Jersey average and 5.3 times the US average.
  • It is the highest of the 2 New Jersey counties NASS published for 2025.
  • From 2010 to 2025 it rose 205.6%, from $27 to $82.50 an acre.
  • Gaps are years with no separate Hunterdon figure: NASS ran no county survey in 2015 or 2018, in 2009, 2012, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2026 it combined Hunterdon into "other counties", and NASS had no figure available in 2008, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2022 and 2024. Nothing is filled in.

Every figure behind this chart

Cash rent: pasture, dollars an acre
YearHunterdon CountyNew JerseyUnited States
2026Combined into "other counties"No figure$16.50
2025$82.50$47.50$15.50
2024Not availableNo figure$15.50
2023$45No figure$15
2022Not availableNo figure$14
2021Combined into "other counties"$46$13
2020Combined into "other counties"$43$13
2019Combined into "other counties"$45$13
2018No county survey that yearNo figure$12.50
2017Combined into "other counties"$36$12.50
2016Not available$40$13
2015No county survey that yearNo figure$14
2014Not availableToo few reports to publish$12
2013Not available$28$12
2012Combined into "other counties"$26$11.50
2011Not availableNo figure$11.50
2010$27$30$11
2009Combined into "other counties"$36$11
2008Not availableNo figure$10.50
2007No figureNo figure$10
2006No figureNo figure$10.80
2005No figureNo figure$10.30
2004No figureNo figure$9.60
2003No figureNo figure$9
2002No figureNo figure$9.20
2001No figureNo figure$9.20
2000No figureNo figure$8.50
1999No figureNo figure$8.90
1998No figureNo figure$8.80
Get a link and a preview picture of this chart to share. Get the code to show this chart on your own website.

Share this chart

FacebookShare this link on Facebook.XShare this link on X.LinkedInShare this link on LinkedIn.RedditShare this link on Reddit.PinterestShare this link on Pinterest.EmailEmail this link.Open the share menu on your device. Copy the link to your clipboard.

Embed this chart on your site

Copy the code to your clipboard.

The chart shows the latest figures TallyTill has collected and updates itself when a new release is collected. Keep the link under it: it credits the source and the explorer.

Every New Jersey county, 2025

Darker shading means a higher figure. Values run from $21 an acre in Salem County to $82.50 an acre in Hunterdon County.

Atlantic County: combined into "other counties"Bergen County: combined into "other counties"Burlington County: combined into "other counties"Camden County: combined into "other counties"Cape May County: combined into "other counties"Cumberland County: combined into "other counties"Essex County: combined into "other counties"Gloucester County: combined into "other counties"Hudson County: combined into "other counties"Hunterdon County: $82.50 an acreMercer County: combined into "other counties"Middlesex County: combined into "other counties"Monmouth County: combined into "other counties"Morris County: combined into "other counties"Ocean County: combined into "other counties"Passaic County: combined into "other counties"Salem County: $21 an acreSomerset County: combined into "other counties"Sussex County: combined into "other counties"Union County: combined into "other counties"Warren County: combined into "other counties"Hunterdon $82.50Hunterdon $82.50
  • Under $82.50 (1 county)
  • $82.50 and over (1 county)
  • Not published separately (19 counties, $43 an acre combined)

NASS combined Atlantic County, Bergen County, Burlington County, Camden County, Cape May County, Cumberland County, Essex County, Gloucester County, Hudson County, Mercer County, Middlesex County, Monmouth County, Morris County, Ocean County, Passaic County, Somerset County, Sussex County, Union County and Warren County into "other counties", so they have no figure of their own.

Published New Jersey counties, highest first, 2025
Rank County Figure (dollars an acre) Precision (CV)
1 Hunterdon County This county $82.50 18.2%
2 Salem County $21 11.9%
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS), Cash Rents Survey. County estimates released Aug 21, 2026; state and US estimates released Jul 31, 2026. Quick Stats item "RENT, CASH, PASTURELAND - EXPENSE, MEASURED IN $ / ACRE". Retrieved Oct 20, 2026; snapshot 2026-10-20.1. Precision: NASS's coefficient of variation for Hunterdon is 18.2% (lower means more precise). Dollars as published, not adjusted for inflation. This product uses the NASS API but is not endorsed or certified by NASS.

What this measures

NASS asks farm operators what they pay in cash rent per acre, separately for irrigated cropland, non-irrigated cropland and pasture. State figures come out at the end of July; county figures follow in August. When too few farms in a county answer, NASS combines that county with others and publishes one "other counties" figure, so some counties have no figure of their own.

Close this window.
Close this window.
Reconnecting…
One moment — we're restoring your session.