Farm & food prices · Production and land

Cash rent for pasture: Sussex County, Delaware

The average cash rent farmers paid per acre for pasture, from USDA's yearly cash rents survey.

Choose a place Show the figures for the place you chose.
Up to dateYearly. States at the end of July, counties in August. Last published Aug 21, 2026. Next expected August 2027.

The latest figures and how they have changed

Sussex County, 2009
$38 an acre
Delaware, 2020
$55 an acre
Up 37.5% from $40 in 2009
United States, 2026
$16.50 an acre
Up 6.5% from $15.50 in 2025
Sussex CountyDelawareUnited States
$0$20$40$60199820002002200420062008201020122014201620182020202220242026Sussex County$38Delaware$55United States$16.50

Chart by TallyTill · tallytill.com

View the dataOpen every figure behind this chart in a table.Save imageSave this chart as a picture.

What the numbers say

  • In 2009, Sussex County's rent was the same as the Delaware average and 3.5 times the US average.
  • Gaps are years with no separate Sussex figure: NASS ran no county survey in 2015 or 2018, in 2026 it combined Sussex into "other counties", and NASS had no figure available in 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025. Nothing is filled in.

Every figure behind this chart

Cash rent: pasture, dollars an acre
YearSussex CountyDelawareUnited States
2026Combined into "other counties"No figure$16.50
2025Not availableNo figure$15.50
2024Not availableNo figure$15.50
2023Not availableNo figure$15
2022Not availableNo figure$14
2021Not availableNo figure$13
2020Not available$55$13
2019Not availableNo figure$13
2018No county survey that yearNo figure$12.50
2017Not availableNo figure$12.50
2016Not availableNo figure$13
2015No county survey that yearNo figure$14
2014Not availableToo few reports to publish$12
2013Not availableToo few reports to publish$12
2012Not availableToo few reports to publish$11.50
2011Not availableNo figure$11.50
2010Not availableNo figure$11
2009$38$40$11
2008Not availableNo figure$10.50
2007No figureNo figure$10
2006No figureNo figure$10.80
2005No figureNo figure$10.30
2004No figureNo figure$9.60
2003No figureNo figure$9
2002No figureNo figure$9.20
2001No figureNo figure$9.20
2000No figureNo figure$8.50
1999No figureNo figure$8.90
1998No figureNo figure$8.80
Get a link and a preview picture of this chart to share. Get the code to show this chart on your own website.

Share this chart

FacebookShare this link on Facebook.XShare this link on X.LinkedInShare this link on LinkedIn.RedditShare this link on Reddit.PinterestShare this link on Pinterest.EmailEmail this link.Open the share menu on your device. Copy the link to your clipboard.

Embed this chart on your site

Copy the code to your clipboard.

The chart shows the latest figures TallyTill has collected and updates itself when a new release is collected. Keep the link under it: it credits the source and the explorer.

Every Delaware county, 2009

Darker shading means a higher figure.

Kent County: no figureNew Castle County: no figureSussex County: $38 an acreSussex $38Sussex $38
  • All published values (1 county)
  • No figure (2 counties)

No figure for 2009: Kent County and New Castle County.

Published Delaware counties, highest first, 2009
Rank County Figure (dollars an acre) Precision (CV)
1 Sussex County This county $38 Not given
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS), Cash Rents Survey. County estimates released Aug 21, 2026; state and US estimates released Jul 31, 2026. Quick Stats item "RENT, CASH, PASTURELAND - EXPENSE, MEASURED IN $ / ACRE". Retrieved Oct 20, 2026; snapshot 2026-10-20.1. Dollars as published, not adjusted for inflation. This product uses the NASS API but is not endorsed or certified by NASS.

What this measures

NASS asks farm operators what they pay in cash rent per acre, separately for irrigated cropland, non-irrigated cropland and pasture. State figures come out at the end of July; county figures follow in August. When too few farms in a county answer, NASS combines that county with others and publishes one "other counties" figure, so some counties have no figure of their own.

Close this window.
Close this window.
Reconnecting…
One moment — we're restoring your session.